Accident Summary Nr: 14240477 - 77-year-old employee dies of stroke after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107375008 | 04/24/1989 | 0721 | 0 | M & M Air Services Of Beaumont, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 77, was putting water into a small tank at the rear of a truck. While attempting to step down from the truck, he either slipped or suffered a sudden physical impairment that caused him to lose his balance and fall 2 to 3 ft. Employee #1 landed on his back on a concrete slab, sustaining a blow to the back of his head. Several days after the accident, Employee #1 died of a stroke that had either caused the fall or resulted from it. No violations of OSHA safety standards were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107375008 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |