Accident Summary Nr: 14240477 - 77-year-old employee dies of stroke after fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14240477 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10737500804/24/198907210M & M Air Services Of Beaumont, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 77, was putting water into a small tank at the rear of a truck. While attempting to step down from the truck, he either slipped or suffered a sudden physical impairment that caused him to lose his balance and fall 2 to 3 ft. Employee #1 landed on his back on a concrete slab, sustaining a blow to the back of his head. Several days after the accident, Employee #1 died of a stroke that had either caused the fall or resulted from it. No violations of OSHA safety standards were found.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, ELDERLY, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CIRCULATORY BLOCKAGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107375008 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported