Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14240451 - Employee Killed In Fall From Storage Tank

Accident: 14240451 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/31/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10736838304/04/19891721Steel Life, Inc.

Employee #1 had climbed atop a 21-ft-high by 18-ft-wide storage tank to remove scaffolding before the tank was painted. When he dropped a roller from the roof, he was struck on the back by a trailing wire rope and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell, landing face down, and was killed. He was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard, nor had a guardrail or other fall protection been attached to the tank.

Keywords: guardrail, dismantling, wire rope, work rules, construction, storage tank, fall, fall protection, struck by, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107368383 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported