Accident Summary Nr: 14240436 - Employee dies of asphyxia in oxygen deficient tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14240436 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10736945602/17/198937310Todd Shipyard

Abstract: Employee #1 and his supervisor, both members of a labor union, were working with two members of a boilermakers union. The boilermakers had been assigned to open tank tops and the laborers were to sound the tanks to determine what and how much they contained. Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to sound the lower blister tank, #B-80-1-V, on the port side of the battleship Texas. Because the lower blister tank is shaped like a banana, the tank gauge cannot reach the bottom, so Employee #1 had to enter the compartment to get a sounding. While attempting to secure a reading, Employee #1 died of asphyxia. Employee #1 had been allowed to enter the tank, which had been sealed for approximately 40 years, without the atmosphere having been tested to ensure that the space contained at least 16.5 percent oxygen.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, SHIPYARD, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, SCBA, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107369456 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported