Accident Summary Nr: 14240410 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO LACK OF OXYGEN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 732834 | 10/30/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Hi-Tech Refractory Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing a welding repair to the dip leg inside a cyclone. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation caused by lack of oxygen resulting from excess argon build-up in this confined space. Argon gas is used as a purge during arc-welding operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 732834 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |