Accident Summary Nr: 142404.015 - Fingers of employee trying to clear jam are amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570381.015 | 12/28/2021 | 2436 | 321212 | 317729766 - Emerald Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured softwood veneer and plywood. He was operating a trim saw. A piece of veneer became jammed in the trim saw. The employee was trying to free the jam, when his left hand became caught by the saw blade. Four fingers on his left hand were amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570381.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |