Accident Summary Nr: 14240378 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE BREATHED METHYLENE CHLORIDE IN TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106332729 | 03/23/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Groendyke Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE ASSIGNED THE JOB OF CLEANING A TANK TRUCK WHICH HAD CONTAINED POLYPROPYLENE GLYCOL. THE TANK WAS FIRST CLEANED WITH HOT SOAPY WATER IN A CLOSED SYSTEM. AFTER THE TANK TRUCK WAS DRAINED, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TANK TO CLEAN SOME SPOTS WITH METHYLENE CHLORIDE, A CLEANING AGENT USED FOR PETROLEUM BASED PRODUCTS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY METHYLENE CHLORIDE AND COLLAPSED. HE DIED FIVE DAYS LATER. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT FOLLOW PROPER TANK ENTRY PROCEDURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106332729 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |