Accident Summary Nr: 14240352 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106852775 | 10/31/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Baytown Construction Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was holding onto a pipe being unloaded from a trailer. The crew was using a crane to lift the pipe. The boom on the crane contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line, and the employee holding onto the load was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106852775 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |