Accident Summary Nr: 14240311 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106852601 | 09/22/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Fleet Service And Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing and/or leaning over a mounted truck tire. While Employee #1 was welding on the rim, the tire exploded. The side wall on the floor side failed and the wheel flew straight up, striking both men in the head. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106852601 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106852601 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |