Accident Summary Nr: 14240261 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110317351 | 07/02/1991 | 1623 | 0 | George M. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was cutting a metal conduit. The employee did not know that it was an electrical conduit containing energized conductors. When the pipe cutters pierced the insulation on the conductors, the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110317351 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |