Accident Summary Nr: 14240253 - Employees killed in brine tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14240253 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10075317702/14/199216290U. S. Contractors
10075318502/19/199251690Amoco Chemical

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing and replacing handrails and gates on top of brine storage tanks. A tank exploded, killing both employees.

Keywords: REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100753177 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100753177 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 100753185 Occupation Not Listed