Accident Summary Nr: 14240030 - One killed, three injured in structural steel collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2882272 | 03/27/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Vickerman Const |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working on a cantilevered section of structural steel at the southeast corner of the Canterbury Downs grandstand, which was under construction. As a result of an improper construction procedure, the upper (chord) of steel collapsed and fell onto the lower (chord); this, in turn, was torn loose and fell. Employee #1, who was on top of the upper (chord), was thrown off and fell approximately 50 ft onto concrete steps. He was killed. Employees #2 through #4, who were working on the decking below the suspended steel, were struck by the falling structure. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2882272 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 2882272 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers | ||
3 | 2882272 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
4 | 2882272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |