Accident Summary Nr: 14239982 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14239982 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
289579503/15/198523930Allstate Lawn Products

Abstract: ON MARCH 13, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, AN EMPLOYEE IN A SMALL MANUFACTURING PLANT WAS FORMING METAL PARTS ON A 50 TON FEDERAL PUNCH PRESS. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED IN THE DIE AREA WHEN THE PRESS CLOSED. FOUR FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATED. ACCORDING TO EMPLOYEE #1, HE WAS USING HIS BARE HAND TO PLACE AND REMOVE THE METAL PIECES INTO AND OUT OF THE DIE AREA.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2895795 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators