Accident Summary Nr: 14239958 - GAS LEAKED INTO TRAILER AND EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14920011 | 02/05/1985 | 5141 | 0 | American Fruit & Produce Co |
Abstract: A TRAILER HAD BEEN BACKED INTO THE DOCK TO BE LOADED. THE DRIVER HAD DISCONNECTED THE FLEXIBLE HOSE COUPLING FROM THE HEATER (STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURE). THE LOADING EMPLOYEE CAME UP TO THE TRAILER, PULLED UP THE DOOR AND SMELLED GAS. HE WENT AND GOT THE SUPERVISOR. HE INFORMED HIM OF THE LEAK. BOTH THEN WALKED DOWN TO DOCK #24, TRAILER #6957. BOTH ENTERED THE TRAILER. THE SUPERVISOR BANGED THE SOCKET COUPLING AGAINST THE WALL A COUPLE OF TIMES. HE THEN STATED "I'M GOING TO BURN IT OFF". WITH THAT THE LOADER STATED "I'M GETTING OUT OF HERE". HE GOT NO MORE THAN TEN STEPS OUT TO THE EDGE OF THE DOCK PLATE WHEN HE HEARD AN EXPLOSION. HE TURNED AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 BEING THROWN ACROSS THE TRAILER, ENGULFED IN FLAMES. SOME STATE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SMOKING. HE DENIES THIS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14920011 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |