Accident Summary Nr: 14239941 - FALL FROM ELEVATED POSITION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14922595 | 12/07/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Northern States Power Company |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 7TH, 1984 EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, BOTH CARPENTERS, WERE INSTALLING 2 X 4S ON A SWING SCAFFOLD, LOCATED ON TOP OF THE SOUTH SECTION OF THE EXHAUST AIR DUCT. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE SOUTH AIR DUCT AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON TOP OF THE NORTH AIR DUCT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PASSING 2 X 4S TO THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. HE PASSED OVER TWO OF THE 2 X 4S AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO STEP ACROSS THE 40 INCH DIVISION BETWEEN THE TWO AIR DUCTS. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL BETWEEN THE TWO DUCTS TO THE TURBIN FLOOR, 36 FEET 6 INCHES BELOW THE WORK AREA. THE TIME OF THE FALL WAS 11:30 A.M. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN BY AMBULANCE TO THE HENNIPEN COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HIS INJURIES WERE LISTED AS: 1. SEVERE HEAD TRAUMA 2. LEFT CLAVICLE FRACTURE, AND 3. A PULMONARY CONTUSION. NOTE: EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED UNCONSCIOUS UNTIL JANUARY 14, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14922595 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |