Accident Summary Nr: 14239917 - STRUCK BY CAR WHILE SURVEYING IN ROADWAY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14881635 | 08/13/1984 | 8711 | 0 | Meyer-Rohlin Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE CENTER OF A TWO WAY TRAFFIC STREET SURVEYING. HE WAS TAKING DISTANCE READINGS. THERE WERE NO WARNING SIGNS SET UP TO WARN VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A HIGH VISIBILITY VEST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A WEST BOUND VEHICLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14881635 | Fatality | Fracture | Surveyors and mapping scientists |