Accident Summary Nr: 142399.015 - Repair technician suffers crushed pelvis when machine cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 142399.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570724.01501/03/2022331221Gerdau Macsteel, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 26, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured rolled steel shapes. He and a coworker were replacing a leaking hydraulic hose on the product finishing line (PFL). The coworker left to get the replacement hose. The employee was seen on security footage walking onto the chamfering table and into a confined space next to the transferring mechanism to fix the hose. The chamfering table had not been locked out by the employee or the coworker. The chamfering table transferring mechanism cycled, and the employee was crushed between the transferring mechanism and the rest if the machine. Two other coworkers entered the space and lifted the employee out to wait for the arrival of emergency services. The employee suffered a crushed pelvis. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Confined Space, Crushed, Emergency Response, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Pelvis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570724.015 52 M Hospitalized injury