Accident Summary Nr: 142398.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142398.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570723.01501/03/2022922140Mi Doc Carson City Correctional Facility

Abstract: An employee had been working as a Corrections Officer at a City Correctional Facility. The employee's last day worked was December 7, 2021. The employee felt ill, did not report to work, and was tested for COVID-19, receiving a positive test result on December 8, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on December 14, 2021, but died from renal and respiratory failure on January 2, 2022. Between December 1, 2021, and December 8, 2021, eight coworkers at the same facility had tested positive for COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570723.015 45 M Fatality Correctional institution officers