Accident: 14239768 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Truck Bed And Frame
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124736653 | 06/15/1995 | 0782 | Statewide Landscape, Inc. |
Employee #1, a dump truck driver, reported to work at the Willow Bend Homes construction site. He received a load of dirt to be taken to Wells Cargo landfill. As Employee #1 was dumping the load of dirt, the power take-off pump became unsecured from the truck mounting bracket and the bed became stuck in the raised position. Employee #1 asked a yard person for wire or rope to secure the pump. He was positioned between the raised bed and frame. In an attempt to secure the pump, Employee #1 wrapped a bungee cord around the release cable. He pulled the release cable and activated the pressure release valve. The raised bed came down, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124736653 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |