Accident Summary Nr: 14239743 - One employee killed, one injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123862435 | 02/17/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Shear Force Demolition Inc. And Steel Company |
| 123862443 | 02/19/1994 | 2819 | 0 | Kerr-Mcgee Chemical, Llc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Shear Force Demolition Inc. & Steel Co., were cutting scrap metal into small sections at Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp. Unit 1 when an explosion occurred. The two employees were transported to UMC Trauma center where Employee #1 died 16 days later of multiple organ failure. Employee #2 was released approximately 35 days later. The cause of the explosion is unknown, although both Shear Force and Kerr-McGee were cited for violations of the standard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123862435 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123862443 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |