Accident Summary Nr: 142397.015 - Employee sustains severe ankle fracture after load falls fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566199.015 | 12/01/2021 | 237120 | Champion Construction Consultants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by Champion Construction Consultants (dba Trio Construction Services), was working at an oil lease site controlled by Crimson Resource Management Corp. The employee's supervisor was operating a JLG G1055A telehandler to place long sections of heavy metal piping into a trench across a road. The metal piping, which included two 2" x 60' sections inside a larger 6" x 50' pipe, fell off the forks of the telehandler, striking Employee #1 on the right ankle. The employee suffered a severe fracture to the ankle. After initial treatment at Kaiser, the employee was transferred to Adventist Health Bakersfield Hospital for admission and further care. The incident was not reported immediately as a serious injury, and the employer failed to comply with reporting requirements. The Division proposes one violation related to the failure to secure the load on the telehandler properly to prevent tipping or falling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1566199.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |