Accident Summary Nr: 14239644 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM BOOM TRUCK BUCKET, IMPALED ON SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14239644 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12386297105/24/199417310Ad Art Electronic Sign Corporation

Abstract: On May 24, 1994 Employee #1, an electrician for Ad Art Electronic Sign Corporation, was assigned to install light bulbs in a sign. Employee #1 was using a truck mounted extensible boom lift to aid in accomplishing the installation. The boom was attached to a single line crane. As the employee extended the boom, there was less give on the crane load line. The crane load block contacted the boom tip, "two-blocking" the crane. The employee continued to try to extend the boom. The crane load line snapped in two, causing the boom to lurch forward. The lift basket struck the sign ejecting the employee. The employee fell approximately 37 feet and was fatally impaled on a scaffold vertical member.

Keywords: BOOM, IMPALED, FALL, CRANE, PUNCTURE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123862971 Fatality Puncture Electricians