Accident Summary Nr: 14239628 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14239628 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12382210808/10/199416230Zetz Construction

Abstract: A construction laborer was assigned to repair damaged PVC electrical conduit that had been cut during an excavation. One of the conduits contained conductors for a three-phase, 480-volt pump circuit. That circuit had been repaired the previous day. (The job superintendent informed the site foreman of the presence of the energized circuit, but the foreman did not tell the employee that the circuit was energized when he assigned him the task.) The employee used a PVC saw to trim two conduits. When he cut into the third conduit, the one containing energized conductors, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, SAW, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123822108 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers