Accident Summary Nr: 142396.015 - Employee amputates finger while inspecting motor pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 142396.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562782.01511/09/2021332618Mid Continent Steel And Wire Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee assessed and inspected a motor pulley belt. The employee reached around the guard to check the tension of the belt while running. The employee amputated a finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Finger, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562782.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified