Accident Summary Nr: 142396.015 - Employee amputates finger while inspecting motor pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562782.015 | 11/09/2021 | 332618 | Mid Continent Steel And Wire Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee assessed and inspected a motor pulley belt. The employee reached around the guard to check the tension of the belt while running. The employee amputated a finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562782.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |