Accident Summary Nr: 14239594 - Employee falls after heart attack and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14239594 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12382361905/05/199416110Southern Nevada Paving, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered cardiac arrest while working on a road construction machine. He lost his balance and fell over the guardrail 6 ft 7 in. to the ground. No other factors were involved that contributed to the employee's death.

Keywords: HEART, GUARDRAIL, HEART ATTACK, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123823619 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators