Accident Summary Nr: 14239511 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123868606 | 08/31/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Dynalectric Company Of Nevada |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician with 5 years' experience was instructed by his supervisor to connect fluorescent lighting fixtures in the southeast corner of the hallway in the receiving dock for a showroom. (The employee had been installing fixtures for the two weeks preceding the accident.) The electrician was standing on the third step of a 5-foot-tall wooden stepladder, holding a 277-volt conductor in his left hand between his index finger and his thumb. He apparently lost his balance and contacted the grounded suspended ceiling grid with his right hand. He received an electric shock and fell off the ladder a distance of about 3 feet to the concrete floor. The energized conductor was still in his hand. Coworkers in the vicinity performed cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. In spite of these efforts, the employee died of electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123868606 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |