Accident Summary Nr: 142395.015 - Employee is struck by skid-steer loader, receives multiple i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545275.015 | 07/30/2021 | 238990 | American Integrated Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee dug soil in the yard of residential home. At some point, a Bobcat S70 Skid-Steer Loader operated in reverse struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized for eight days to treat a dislocated shoulder, de-gloving injury to the left ankle, and other unspecified injuries to the lower legs. Five days after being discharged from the hospital, the employee suffered a cardiac arrest at home and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545275.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |