Accident Summary Nr: 14239487 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114585946 | 06/29/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Color One, Inc. |
Abstract: A painter, working from an extension ladder, had just finished painting the fascia board on the southwest corner of a two-story building. He descended the ladder, which had been extended to 26 feet, and began to move it around a tree. The ladder became entangled in the tree. As the employee moved the ladder, it became top heavy and fell towards the east. On the way down, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located 15 feet above the ground. The employee, who had been holding the ladder with his hands, received an electric shock. (No one actually witnessed the accident.) He fell to the ground under the ladder, with his head facing north. A coworker pulled the injured employee from under the ladder. Bystanders began cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to no avail. The employee died of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114585946 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |