Accident Summary Nr: 14239420 - Employee injured when thrown from front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14239420 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12385996905/04/199415420Eastline Construction Co., Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving dirt from one lot to an adjacent, downhill lot using a Bobcat skip loader. No other employees were within view. Employee #1 was traveling too fast while descending a too-steep incline. The bucket loaded with dirt dug into the ground, throwing Employee #1 out of the loader. The cage/headache rack had been removed and the seat belt was not used. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a bruised liver.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, LUNG, FRONT END LOADER, SPEEDING, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, SEAT BELT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123859969 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.