Accident Summary Nr: 14239420 - Employee injured when thrown from front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123859969 | 05/04/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Eastline Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving dirt from one lot to an adjacent, downhill lot using a Bobcat skip loader. No other employees were within view. Employee #1 was traveling too fast while descending a too-steep incline. The bucket loaded with dirt dug into the ground, throwing Employee #1 out of the loader. The cage/headache rack had been removed and the seat belt was not used. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a bruised liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123859969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |