Accident Summary Nr: 14239388 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123834749 | 05/20/1994 | 3272 | 0 | Jensen Precast |
Abstract: An employee was using the boom mounted on the trailer of a tractor-trailer rig to unload a 3-foot by 5-foot by 4-inch precast concrete telephone vault from the trailer. The employee swung the boom into an overhead power line, severing it and causing an electric arc. No one was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123834749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |