Accident Summary Nr: 14239388 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14239388 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12383474905/20/199432720Jensen Precast

Abstract: An employee was using the boom mounted on the trailer of a tractor-trailer rig to unload a 3-foot by 5-foot by 4-inch precast concrete telephone vault from the trailer. The employee swung the boom into an overhead power line, severing it and causing an electric arc. No one was injured.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123834749 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy