Accident Summary Nr: 14239370 - Employee injured as mechanical deck collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123834707 | 04/28/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Louis Richardson Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 25, 1994, Employee #1 was finishing concrete on a mechanical deck when the deck collapsed. The deck was approximately 12 ft above the concrete floor. Employee #1 fell, and the deck fell on top of him. He was hospitalized with an injured chest, bruised ribs, a bruised back, cuts to the head, and nerve damage in one arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123834707 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |