Accident Summary Nr: 14239347 - Employee injured in fall from unsecured adder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123834475 | 04/14/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Jamison Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an unsecured aluminum extension ladder to climb up to a roof. The ladder was approximately 4 feet short of the top of the approximately 20 foot wall. Employee #1 was at the top of the ladder when it slipped and he fell. He injured two discs in his back, and sustained a broken right shoulder and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123834475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |