Accident Summary Nr: 14239305 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123828774 | 11/17/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Ras Builders, Inc. |
| 123828790 | 11/17/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Connolly Crane Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on November 17, 1993, Employee #1 was assisting in the placement of a 5,000 lb bundle of metal roof decking. The decking was being hoisted by a crane to the top of some metal roof joists. Employee #1 was positioned on the roof joists, approximately 20 ft above the ground. The load was being hoisted over Employee #1 when the rigging equipment that supported the load failed. The load fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123828774 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 123828790 | Occupation Not Listed |