Accident Summary Nr: 142392.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570712.015 | 12/28/2021 | 622110 | Mclaren |
Abstract: An employee was working in a hospital when she was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and tested positive on December 8, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on December 14, 2021 and subsequently died from COVID-19-related pneumonia on December 27, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570712.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |