Accident Summary Nr: 142390.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives compound fracture to ri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570697.015 | 12/27/2021 | 238220 | Charles E. Jarrell Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee worked to disconnect a Unistrut from an HVAC line while working from a ladder. At some point, fireproofing material fell from the ceiling and startled the employee, who then fell approximately five feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a compound fracture to the right tibia (lower leg).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1570697.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |