Accident Summary Nr: 14238992 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM MOBILE HOME ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2927788 | 02/24/1987 | 7699 | 0 | Five Star Mobile Home Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING NEW ROOFING ON A MOBILE HOME AT 5999 YELLOWSTONE STREET. A HIGH WIND CAUGHT A PIECE OF ROOFING THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL ABOUT 12 FEET ONTO A 4 FET HIGH CHAIN LINK FENCE. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES AND DIED AT THE HOSPITAL. THE FALL OCCURRED AT ABOUT 1:12 PM ON FEBRUARY 23, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2927788 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |