Accident Summary Nr: 14238968 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED WITH CASE OF "OCCUPATIONAL ASTHMA"
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102061017 | 12/09/1986 | 9224 | 0 | Clark County Fire Dept, Station #16 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN CHARGE OF CLEANING SCOTT AIR PAKS. HE USED A MARCAL ULTRASONIC CLEANING TANK AND AN ATOMIZER CONTAINING METHYLENE CHLORIDE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED ON NOVEMBER 13, 1985 WITH HIS FIRST EPISODE OF BREATHING DIFFICULTY, CHEST CONSTRICTION AND CHEST PAIN. HE WAS GIVEN OUTPATIENT TESTING ON AUGUST 8, 1986 FOR THE SAME SYMPTOMS. A SPIROMETRY TEST ADMINISTERED ON AUGUST 25, 1986 SUGGESTED MILD OBSTRUCTIVE AIRWAYS AND POSSIBLE RESTRICTIVE AIRWAYS. THE TOXIOLOGIST REPORT STATED THAT HE HAS A REACTIVE AIRWAY DISEASE CALLED OCCUPATIONAL ASTHMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102061017 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |