Accident Summary Nr: 14238927 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14238927 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10460793203/25/198716230Brandenburg Contractors

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING AND LOADING CONCRETE PIPE USING A 25-TON MOBILE CRANE. HE WAS USING A STEEL CRADLE LIFTING DEVICE TO ATTACH THE PIPE TO THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE. THE PIPE HAD BEEN STORED DIRECTLY UNDER A 23-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH WAS ABOUT 34.5 FEET ABOVE THE PIPE. AS THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE CRADLE TO ATTACH ANOTHER PIPE TO THE CRANE, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104607932 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers