Accident Summary Nr: 14238919 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14238919 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10206746904/07/198715420Nielsen, Vasko & Earl, Inc.

Abstract: TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD, 30 FEET LONG AND 12 FEET HIGH, GRINDING CONCRETE AT HOUSING UNIT #8. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STEPPED ONTO ONTO AN ADJACENT SCAFFOLD JUST AS A CONCRETE TRUCK BACKED INTO THE SPACE (BETWEEN TWO BUILDINGS) WHERE THE SCAFFOLDING WAS LOCATED. BECAUSE OF THE NOISE OF THE COMPRESSOR AND THE GRINDING MACHINE, THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT HEAR THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK HOOKED ONTO A STRUCTURAL MEMBER OF THE SCAFFOLD WHICH HELD EMPLOYEE #1 AND PULLED IT DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 12 FEET TO THE GROUND, SUSTAINING INJURIES FOR WHICH HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: CONCRETE TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102067469 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Concrete and terrazzo finishers