Accident Summary Nr: 14238885 - Employee's knee fractured when struck by steel tube
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111175345 | 06/25/1990 | 5051 | 0 | Pitt - Demames Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 15, 1990, Employee #1 was on the bed of a 40 ft flatbed trailer, prying 40 ft lengths of 3 in. by 4 in. rectangular steel tubing toward the center of the bed. As Employee #1 was prying the steel at the front of the trailer, the rear of the load fell from the trailer, knocking him from the trailer bed to the concrete floor. A rectangular tube fell across his right leg, fracturing his knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days. A stake should have been placed at the front and rear of the trailer, but the stake at the rear was missing. Employee #1 had been assigned to train other employees on this shift and apparently had failed to ensure that a trainee had placed the proper number of stakes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111175345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |