Accident Summary Nr: 14238851 - Employee's foot fractured when run over by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14238851 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11460601507/26/199017110Cjs Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 18, 1990, Employee #1 entered a yard area to inspect a faulty conveyor belt on an overhead batch plant system. As Employee #1 was visually inspecting the belt system, a cement truck driver began to back his vehicle onto the runway ramp where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 had his back turned away from the backing truck, and the cement grate on the rear of the vehicle struck him in the head and knocked him to the ground. Before Employee #1 could move out of the way, the left rear tire of the truck struck his right foot. Employee #1 sustained a fractured bone in his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114606015 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators