Accident Summary Nr: 14238844 - Employee burned by hot asphalt oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114607112 | 09/13/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Granite Construction C0. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was responsible for measuring the storage tanks of asphalt and determining whether or not the tank trucks could unload. He would climb a ladder to the top of the tank, measure the level of the asphalt with a measuring stick, and then lower the stick into a cleaning tube located near the bottom of the tank. This cleaning tube was filled with diesel. Employee #1 was refilling the cleaning tube when the asphalt from the storage tank overflowed and struck him on the back of the neck and the back. He suffered burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114607112 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |