Accident Summary Nr: 14238810 - Employee's foot crushed when auto lift collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14238810 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11459708102/07/199175390Grand Auto

Abstract: Employee #1 had lowered an automobile lift to approximately 12 inches above the concrete floor of a shop. He was reaching into the driver's side of the vehicle when the lift came down on his left foot. He sustained multiple bruises, and fractures of his foot and toe. A faulty spring in the lever had prevented the valve from returning to the checked position.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, TOE, MECH MALFUNCTION, CONTUSION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114597081 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics