Accident Summary Nr: 14238802 - Employee dies of asphyxia after snowmobile accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114600471 | 02/22/1993 | 7999 | 0 | Heavenly Valley Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 18, 1993, Employee #1 transported two other employees to the top of a ski run by snowmobile. Employee #1 dropped off the two employees and proceeded down the run. At approximately 8:10 a.m., two maintenance employees found Employee #1 lying face down in the snow. Her body was pointing downhill and the snowmobile was lying on top of her, perpendicular to the angle of her body and the slope of the hill. Employee #1 died on February 22, 1993, while in the hospital. The cause of death was asphyxia due to mechanical compression of the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114600471 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |