Accident Summary Nr: 142388.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 142388.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570311.01512/28/2021111421Timbuk Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working on Line 3 conveyor to plant cuttings in 80-count plastic trays. Employee #1 was working where two conveyors come together on Line 3, when Employee #1 reached to adjust a sideways planter and Employee #1's gloved hand went into a gap between the conveyor and roller and was pulled into the in-going nip point and pinched. Employee #1's right ring finger was amputated and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570311.015 19 F Non Hospitalized injury