Accident Summary Nr: 14238794 - Employee bruised when struck by falling form jack leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114600158 | 10/28/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Krump Construction, Inc. |
| 114600174 | 10/28/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Pioneer Electric |
| 114600166 | 10/28/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Savage & Son Inc. |
| 114600208 | 10/28/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Desert Fire Protection |
| 114600190 | 10/28/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Gene Koffler Masonry |
| 114600216 | 10/28/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Bragg Crane Service |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 28, 1992, Employee #1 was using a forklift to transport a shoring form up an inclined ramp. The boom of the forklift struck the base plate of a horizontally installed, adjustable form jack leg, and knocked the unsecured leg loose. The leg struck the right side of the forklift and then Employee #1 on the top of his right hand. He sustained minor, superficial bruises to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114600158 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 114600174 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 114600166 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 114600208 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 114600190 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 114600216 | Occupation Not Listed |