Accident Summary Nr: 14238760 - Employee's fingers injured when caught by cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111182390 | 09/01/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Lucky Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 31, 1992, Employee #1 was repairing a tangled 1/2 in. cable on a spool mounted on the top, rear section of the superstructure of a crane cab. Employee #1 had completed the first lay of wraps, using a hammer and wearing gloves, to knock the cable into alignment. During the fifth or sixth wrap on the second lay, Employee #1 looked up briefly to check on the crane operator and the load. At that point Employee #1 felt the glove on his right hand being pulled into the cable. Employee #1's right little and forefingers imploded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111182390 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |