Accident Summary Nr: 14238729 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111196960 | 06/28/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Surgery Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALOFT, USING A HAND SAW TO TRIM BRANCHES FROM A TREE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN A BRANCH HE WAS TRIMMING CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111196960 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |