Accident Summary Nr: 14238711 - Employee injured when struck by falling wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111201331 | 08/31/1992 | 1542 | 0 | K & K Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a finish carpenter on a building. The owner of the company told him to go to another site where they would need his help to stand some walls. Employee #1 got to the appointed site sometime between 2:00 to 2:30 p.m. The employees stood two walls and were working on the third. At about 3:30 p.m. they chained the last wall, which was lying on the floor of the building, where it had been fabricated, to a forklift. When the forklift moved the wall into position, it was discovered that it wasn't positioned correctly. The wall was repositioned and a 2 by 6 by 24 ft brace was applied directly beneath where the chains were fastened to the wall. The forklift was extended to its maximum 20 ft. After the wall, which was 24 ft tall, was repositioned, the chain came loose from the forklift and the wall fell. The superintendent and the owner ran to the side into the street. Employee #1 was in the corner next to another wall and the foundation. Employee #1 ran uphill to the north but tripped and fell on the uneven ground. The wall fell on him, breaking his pelvis and back, and injuring a lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111201331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 111201331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |