Accident Summary Nr: 14238703 - Employee suffers fractures after falling through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111201158 | 08/18/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Alpine Roofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his foreman vacuum gravel from a roof under reconstruction. Employee #1 was controlling the vacuum hose while the foreman vacuumed. As the foreman was vacuuming, Employee #1 was trying to reposition the rubber 6 in. diameter hose, which was getting heavier and harder to hold as the gravel entered it. As Employee #1 maneuvered the hose, he caught his toe on the hose and lost his balance. As he tried to regain his balance, he inadvertently stepped on a skylight, which, according to Employee #1, broke like an eggshell. Employee #1 fell through head first, tumbling on his way down, and landing on his feet. He sustained multiple fractures throughout his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111201158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |