Accident Summary Nr: 142387.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570690.015 | 12/21/2021 | 611110 | New Story, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working for a public school system when he was exposed to COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was hospitalized for treatment until he died on December 20, 2021, from complications of his infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570690.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Teachers, special education |